These are some of the most endangered and extinct animals In the world.Some of them are close to being wipe out,and others has already been wiped out.We as humans tend to lead to their death In some way or another.There might be some that just died out as a result of nature.But we as humans need to stepped In and do something for them now before they joined all the other animals out there.
We own It to our children to try to saved them so they can see them too.After all they are some very special creatures and they need to be saved.They can't saved themselves so we need to be their hope and their voice In this world.After all once they are gone they can't be brought back.This is my way of informing people of their needs.Once I get this blog set up I'll post some links to animal causes on It that you can donate too If you want to do so.I'm still working on this blog and will be for a little while too so bear with me ok.It'll be a pretty good size blog and you'll enjoyed reading It too.I'll tried to list as many animals as I can too.It's a huge task although and might take some time to do too.But for now enjoyed reading It and If you have any pictures of these creatures please email them to me at firstname.lastname@example.org.I'll have a slide show setup once I get some pictures of these creatures.
The African elephant is the largest living land animal weighting In at up to 5,400 kg. It inhabits the Savannah, brush, forest, river valleys, and semi-desert regions of Africa south of the Sahara Desert. Besides its greater size, it differs from the Asian elephant in having larger ears and tusks, a sloping forehead, and two “fingers” at the tip of its trunk, compared to only one in the Asian species.
As vegetarians, elephants require much food, sometimes consuming more than 225 kg of plants matter a day.Their trunk is employed to pull branches off trees, uproot grass, pluck fruit, and to place food in their mouths. The trunk is also used for smell,touch and in drinking,greeting or throwing dust for dust baths. In both sexes, the two incisor teeth of the upper jaw grow to form tusks, and it is for this ivory, used at one time in the manufacture of piano keys, billiard balls, and other objects, that hunters have slaughtered thousands of these magnificent animals.
They have been hunted most of their lives.How many of them are left I've no Ideal,but they are In danger of extinction non the less.Elephants travel In herds and sometimes the males can go rogue and become a threat.Most of the time when this happens they are put down for It.They need to be saved not hunted.Threatened are their status.
This reptile of the coastal marshes and inland waters of the southeastern United States is considered an endangered animal.Relentless hunting for hides reduced the numbers drastically in the 1960s until state and federal laws provided for complete legal protection. In addition, there are now import and export restrictions controlling trade in alligators and their skins.
Although poaching and illegal trade are always a threat, the American alligator is recovering in the wild. There are also thousands of them in zoos where they breed successfully.They are making a comeback.But there are still people that have to have their skins.I mean come on people when have you ever seen a alligator wearing a human skin?If you have seen this I want to see the pictures.Endangered are their status.
Although this smallest of the sea turtles occurs from Nova Scotia to Mexico and across to Europe, its only nesting beaches are on the Gulf of Mexico, mainly just north of Tampico. There, in 1947, as many as 40,000 nesting females crowded the beach in a single day. Despite legal protection and military patrols of the beach at nesting times, these numbers have dwindled to sometimes only a few hundred.
Nest robbing, and capturing females for food and leather caused much of the decline, and many Atlantic ridley turtles have been accidentally drowned in shrimp trawls. Protective enclosures for egg-hatching and attempts to establish nesting beaches in Texas may help the Atlantic ridley survive.I've always loved sea turtles,not as much as wolves.But just the same,and they are still hunted each time they come ashore.Endangered Is their status as of the time being.
This majestic bird is found across all of southern Canada, but is commonest on the Pacific coast. The Bald Eagle also ranges in Alaska and the rest of the United States. The adult can be distinguished by its white head and neck which it takes about four years to attain. Adult males have a body length of 75 to 85 cm and a wingspan of 180 to 213 cm. Females are slightly larger.
The bald eagle is primarily a scavenger rather than a predator, and subsists mainly on fish. It is most commonly found along coasts where cast-ups provide most of its food. It occasionally makes its own kills, and, when fish are not available, it may take a few birds. Bald eagle populations have declined alarmingly.Threatened Is their status and this Is the american symbol of freedom too.More really do need to be done to protect these birds and the other animals.Before It's to late to do anything.
These shy, usually nocturnal primates once inhabited the northwestern part of the island of Madagascar. There were taboos against killing them, but as natural forest were replaced by plantations, this protection disappeared. They were poisoned, or shot as pests. Today they are an endangered animal. and are confined to a small area on Madagascar and two small islands off its northwest coast. On one island they have the benefit of a reserve of natural forest. Black lemurs are legally protected and international trade is strictly controlled, but on those plantations where they flourish their capture for zoos is permitted.They are cute little creatures.Their status Is endangered animal.
This slow-moving whale,which grows up to 20 m in length, inhabits the Arctic ocean and the sub-arctic waters of the north Atlantic and Pacific.Whaling for this species began near Spitsbergen as early as 1611 and continued until the early 1900s when the animal’s numbers became too low to be economically viable and the demand for whalebone ended.
The bowhead has been protected by the International Whaling Commission since 1937. However, Native peoples are still allowed to hunt these whales for food.The bowhead seems to be recovering well in the Bering, Chukchi, and Beaufort Seas, but its recovery has been slower in the Baffin Island, Greenland and Spitsbergen regions where whaling was more intensive and carried on over a longer period. There are approximately 8,000 Bowhead whales in existence today.Their status Is endangered and they need our protection too.
With the spread of agriculture, this brilliantly colored bird developed a liking for the seeds of many kinds of fruit and grain crops. For this, and its habit of gathering in great destructive flocks, it was condemned as a pest and subjected to wholesale slaughter. Many were also sold as pets.
Once common in the southeastern United States, the Carolina parakeet became increasingly scarce as deforestation reduced its habitat. Already rare by the mid 1880s, its last stand was in Florida, where, in 1920, a flock of 30 birds was the last ever seen of the only native parrot of the United States.Their status extinct 1920 was the last time they were seen.Sad really,a very beautiful bird.
the chimpanzee lives in the rainforest and savanna of equatorial Africa. Chimpanzees are typically 1 to 1.7 m tall and weigh 40 to 50 kg. They have light-coloured, black, or blotchy skin, and large protruding ears.Partly because of their intelligence, these animals have been used extensively for scientific research. In 1961 the chimp Ham orbited the Earth in a rocket, preceding human astronauts. The demand for live chimpanzees for zoos and research has led to a significant decline in their population.
Chimpanzees eat plants, ants, termites, and occasionally meat. They live and travel in small groups, communicating and expressing their moods with a variety of hoots, grunts, roars, and screams. They apparently delight in their own sounds. Chimpanzees have also demonstrated the ability to use and make tools, share and cooperate for the common good, express complex emotions and communicate using sign language.Their status Is endangered,come on did he really want to go into outer space?I mean did he raised his hand or say hey send me to outer space.And they are still used as testing animals too.
Mauritius, an island in the Indian ocean,was the only home of the dodo, a large, flightless bird that weighed up to 14 kg and was very good to eat. Dodos were an easy-to-catch source of food for sailors and settlers.Having developed in isolation, the dodo easily fell victim to this new pressure.In addition,clearing destroyed the bird’s habitat, and introduced pigs,cats, rats, and monkeys became competitors as well as predators.
First seen by Europeans in 1507, the dodo was extinct by 1681. Today it is represented in museums by only parts of skeletons and one complete skeleton made up of many individuals.Their status extinct,they died off a very long time ago and they were known to run off of really high hills to.So that didn't helped them non neither.You can see 1 In ice age although.
Now almost extinct, this shorebird once migrated in huge flocks between its remote breeding grounds on the taiga to its wintering grounds in Argentina. Each year, on its way there and back, it faced a slaughter in fall,winter,and spring by gunners who sometimes filled wagons with the birds.
By the beginning of the 1900s, the Eskimo curlew was considered extinct, but a few sightings in the past decades in Canada and the United States indicate the existence of a small breeding population.The breeding grounds are yet to be discovered in the North. The bird now has complete legal protection.Their status was considered extinct,but now they are considered endangered.There's still hope for them.
Sometimes called “the greyhound of the deep,” the average length of North Pacific males is 19 m; those found in the southern hemisphere may approach 25 m.These animals can reach speeds of up to 25 knots in short bursts. They usually appear in small groups of two to seven individuals. An adult fin whales may consume one to one and a half metric tons of food per day, feeding mainly on krill and occasionally herring.
Fin whales reach the Gulf of St. Lawrence on their northern migration in March and they are common off Newfoundland in June, usually appearing about 40 kilometres off-shore. They are also fairly common off Canada’s west coast most of the summer. Present numbers appear to be declining, and it is estimated that there are about 80,000 left.Their status Is endangered,80,000 might seem like a lot,but they take care of their calf for a very long time.
Galapagos flightless cormorant
The Galapagos flightless cormorant evolved in an isolated island environment that was free of predators. The birds had no need to fly and eventually became flightless. However, the Galapagos Islands have not remained free of predators, and, consequently, this cormorant is now one of the world’s rarest birds.
through the years,dogs,cats,and pigs were introduced to the Islands and have had a drastic effect on the cormorant population. As well, these birds had no fear of man and could be easily approached and picked up. There are now only about 1,000 flightless cormorants left and the species is listed as rare.Their status rare better start taking those pictures now,they might not be us with us much longer.
Most people know that cows are a domesticated version of the wild cattle that ranged through the Old World thousands of years ago. Wild cattle still run in small herds in the hilly forests of India,Burma,and the Malay peninsula, and these are the gaurs.Each herd is led by a huge old bull, with fine horns, a sleek, dark brown coat, and white “stockings.” One of this animal's distinguishing features is the saddle-like hump on its back.
Gaurs are huge; they can measure 2 m at the shoulder and can weigh 900 kg. They were once hunted by sportsmen in India as “big game” as was the American bison. Because of their size and strength, and since the Indian tiger is now almost extinct, they have few predators other than man.Their status is in endangered,where our cows came from.
The giant anteater of South America is about the size of a German shepherd dog.It is covered with stiff,straw-like hair which grows up to 40 cm long on the tail.As the name suggests, anteaters eat ants and termites in vast quantities, sometimes up to 30,000 insects in a single day. The anteater will rip open a termite hill with its clawed hand and work its tubular snout into the opening, sticking its long, worm-shaped tongue down into the heart of the colony and trapping the insects on its tongue’s sticky coating.
The mother anteater carries her single offspring on her back for a considerable length of time, even though the baby anteater is capable of a slow gallop four weeks after birth. Docile and inoffensive by nature, the anteater’s principal enemies are the puma and the jaguar. These large predators must be careful in their attacks, however, as an embrace by the anteater’s powerful forelimbs can sometimes prove fatal. Giant anteaters are hunted in South America for their meat and for trophies. They are also killed because they are mistakenly believed to kill dogs and cattle, and, perhaps most frequently, because they are easy to kill.
Here's a really good animal cause to give to.They helped out all kind of animals too.
Animal rights cause. They helped out by bringing It to the public attention and then setting up a fund for each of the animals they are trying to helped out.It's worth a click If you are a animal lover.
Here Is another one where you sign up for a free email address and you earn points that can helped out a animal. care2.com
Those are just two of the many groups out there that helped out animals all the time.You can helped them out by signing up and visiting the website to sign petition or whatever they need to do.